School: Gleann Éada (roll number 8537)

Glenade, Co. Leitrim
Bean Uí Mhaolaith

1. Long ago there lived a man named M Loughlin on the Northern shore of Glenade lake. One day his wife went out to wash clothes in the lake, and being a long time away, her husband went out to look for her. To his surprise he found her dead and a strange animal with a tail like a fish asleep beside her. He ran to his house got his gun and shot the animal. His dying shriek brought his comrade to his side. Then M Loughlin and his brother mounted two horses and took two spears with them for protection. They galloped westward for about twenty miles the Dobharchú fast in pursuit. The whistles of the animal startled the eagles and birds of every king, the fishes left the rivers and fled to the sea. The horses became exhausted and the Dabharcú was gaining ground. They then lined their
    Bean Ui Mhaolaith
    Teacher