Crumlin, Co. Galway
Cáit Ní Óbáin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

There was once a man and he had three sons.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    was written "who-so-ever shall eat the heart of this bird shall get a five pound note under his head every morning", and under the other wing was written "whosoever shall eat the liver of this bird should be married to the King of Frances daughter. The jeweller at once killed the bird, got the heart and liver and put them into the pan. By this time the boys that owned the bird were alarmed when they saw that their bird was gone, two of them went straight to the jeweller's shop without their breakfast. They were very hungry, they went into the house but the cook was gone out and they eat the heart and liver but they didn't know what was in it. The jeweller came out and he fainted when he saw what happened. The two boys then left the place and went to seek their fortune. They spent a week with an old woman. At the end of the week she gave them thirty five pounds. She said that they would find
    AT0567: The Magic Bird‑Heart
    Cáit Ní Choscraigh