Newtown, Co. Galway
Bean Mhic Conchoille

twenty families living on some of the land where his eviction took place.
    He sold some of the land to Roache who was landlord of Rye-Hill. The C.D. Board also bought up this land about twenty five years ago and now it is divided on a number of tenant farmers. Some of the Abbert tenants were fortunate enough to have their new homes built on the back of the old ones.
  2. Landlords

Judge Kelly was the landlord of Newtown and he lived in Newtown House.

Judge Kelly was the landlord of Newtown and he lived in Newtown House. He also sat as a judge for the County of Clare. He employed a great number of his tenants and was very charitable to them. He used to kill the fattest beast for them and divide it amongst them at Christmas. In the harvest time of the year he gave them a day's amusement in the open with bag-pipe and fiddle and had the old
    John Rourke
    Newtown, Co. Galway