Scoil: Baile an Churraigh

Ballincurry, Co. Galway
A. L. Ó Maoileannaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    he and a comrade used to to to England. Briany was a mighty man and one year they arrived in Dublin. As there was no train available they started on their homeward journey. Briany seeing his comrade tired took his bundle too. He put a stick through each and stuck a stick through each, and slung his bundles over his shoulder. When he arrived in Cregg's he threw his bundles into the scale. They weighed ten stone.
    [III]
    Andrew Kelly lived in Ballincurry and owned a gun. One night he and some neighbors were sitting around the fire. Suddenly they heard wild geese coming. Andy ran for the gun, then hung down a pot and filled it with water. Just as the geese were flying over the chimney, he put the gun up and fired one by one, they fell into the pot and the five were boiled up, feathers and all.
    Mary K. Mee
    Michael Mee