Scoil: Baile an Churraigh

Baile an Churraigh, Co. na Gaillimhe
A. L. Ó Maoileannaigh

[IV]
    Michael Dowd lived in Friaryland, and in to distinguish him from the numerous family of (good) Dowd's he was called Michael Mary Burke. One day in Creggs he put a bag of flour in each hand, and jumped over a barrel seven feet high, then threw each bag over his head.
    [V]
    There was a man named Tighe living in Cloonfaughna. One day as he was returning from Castlerea the train was passing. It stopped at the station and resolved to get a free ride home. The train started slowly and before it quickened pace, he jumped on to the running board. The train had to pass by a bog adjacent to his village, and as the train had to slow down when it came to the marsh. Tighe jumped to the bog and arrived home safely.
    [VI]
    It happened years ago, John Donlon was a young fellow then. he and another man