Scoil: Baile an Churraigh

Baile an Churraigh, Co. na Gaillimhe
A. L. Ó Maoileannaigh

1. An Sceím béal oideasa
    The Giant brothers
    7ad lá Meiream 1938 [please check my rendering of the date, I have no Irish orthography]
    One day the High King of Ireland was walking on his own lawn when a breeze of wind came and blew out his front tooth. The King had an awful pain in the place the tooth had left. He brought all his wise men together and at last they came to the decision that until the tooth was restored the pain would remain. His three sons were told of the decision of the wise men.
    The oldest son said that he was unable to travel and that he could not seek for his fathers tooth. The second son did likewise, but the youngest who was called the "fool of the dough" because he was reared with a miller vowed that he should never rest the second night in any place until
    AT0301: The Three Stolen Princesses
    Mary K. Tighe