Scoil: Na Creaga

Creggs, Co. Galway
Liam Ó Breandáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago Castle Kelly was owned by a man named Denis Kelly. What is now in ruins was in those days a very beautiful castle. Among other things in the Castle was a very fine library containing countless numbers of old and valuable books
    In the great hall stood life-size statues of Adam and Eve, one each side of the door.
    The walls were covered with horns and heads of deer. In one room lay spears, shields, muskets, pistols of every type, daggers, knives whips saddles and spurs, some of which were hundreds of years old. Denis Kelly was a tyrant and was hard on his tennants. He used to give soup and meat to the poor if they turned away from the Catholic religion. Those who turned away were known as "beefers" "soupers" and "jumpers"
    Eddie Fitzmaurice
    Coalpits, Co. Galway