Scoil: Na Creaga

Creggs, Co. Galway
Liam Ó Breandáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. For burns, people used get an alplover from under a heap of stones and rub its back with their tongues. They used then rub their tongues of the burn and this was supposed to heal it. There was supposed to be a cure in the tongues that touched the alplover, and it was said that they would cure itch, and rash and other skin diseases.
    A cup of strong tea was supposed to cure a headache. It was said that ink or blue would cure a sting (of a) received from a bee or wasp.
    This was often done to cure a wart. A pin was dipped in a drop of water found in a stone or rock, and then placed on the wart. The pin was then left back and the person who took the pin was supposed to get