Scoil: Liatra (uimhir rolla 13341)

Lettera, Co. Galway
Seán Mac Sheoin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Mr. Leonard was landlord of Meelick some years ago. The people of the village liked him because he was a good landlord. When the people of Meelick had to pay the rent they could give any amount they liked, and if they did not pay he did not ask them for it.
    When he died, his son, Major Leonard, became landlord. This man lived in a house in Derrywong now owned by a Mr. Slattery. The Major had an uncle who was a judge. When the judge was in England, the major used to gather the rent and tell the judge that the people were not paying him. So it happened that the judge came from England and became landlord of Meelick.
    Nora Swifte
    Meelickroe, Co. Roscommon