Scoil: Cill Íomair (C )

Killimor and Boleybeg, Co. Galway
Múinteoirí:
Eilís Ní Dhomhnaill Brighid Nic Chormaic

1. Hedge Schools.
    Hedge Schools existed in this district during the Penal Times when Catholics were not allowed either to teach school or send their children to any school but a Protestant one. These schools were not knows by any name other than "hedge-schools".
    Schools was generally held out in the open but sometimes - during severe weather or at night - it was held in farmers houses or in barns.
    The subjects taught were - English Reading and Writing and Arithmetic. Irish was only seldom used by either teachers or pupils.
    The teachers lodged in farmers' houses and then went away next day. As a general rule they did not remain long in any district as at that time teachers were being searched for and would be punished if found. Some of the teachers were natives of the district - for instance Master Tovin who held school in his own house in Derradda.
    The pupils paid a penny a week and brought a sod or two of turf to school every day.
        1. buildings