Scoil: Cill Íomair (C )

Cill Íomair agus An Bhuaile Bheag, Co. na Gaillimhe
Múinteoirí:
Eilís Ní Dhomhnaill Brighid Nic Chormaic

Once upon a time there lived in Clare a man by the name of Mickie Kelly who was very fond of card-playing. He used to go out at night and come home in the morning. On Sunday morning he never went to Mass. At about six o'clock one Sunday morning he was coming home and he met a man who asked him to have a game of twenty-five, he said he would, at that, the stranger pulled out a small folding table and they started to play. After a while Mickie stooped down to pick up a fallen card and he saw the cloven feet of the stranger. After that Mickie Kelly fell ill and when he got better he never played a card afterwards.