Scoil: Cill Íomair (C )

Cill Íomair agus An Bhuaile Bheag, Co. na Gaillimhe
Múinteoirí:
Eilís Ní Dhomhnaill Brighid Nic Chormaic

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Lisaniska is the name of my townland. Meaning the watery lios as there were many lioses and water in it. The public road divides the village into two parts, the eastern and western. The eastern part is twice as large as the western. There are about ten houses in Lisaniska four of them slated and the other six are thatched. there are about fifty people in it and farming is the chief occupation. They are all hard-working industrious people. The principal amusements are hurling in Summer. Dancing and card-playing in Winter.
    Lios an Uisce Thuaidh, Co. na Gaillimhe
    Annie Haverty
    Baineann
  2. Lisdeligna is my townland. It is situated two miles from Killimor. There are about ten or twelve houses in it. Most of them are thatched. It has a population of about seventy people. There is a "Blessed Well" near called St. Brendan's Well
    Some of the land is suitable for tillage.