Scoil: Cill Íomair (C )

Cill Íomair agus An Bhuaile Bheag, Co. na Gaillimhe
Eilís Ní Dhomhnaill Brighid Nic Chormaic

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

One night a man was fond of card playing.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    (a cloven foot) As soon as he could he went home and went to bed resolving that he would never play cards again. In the his face altogether disfigured.

Long ago there was an old woman living near Killimor churchyard.

Long ago there was an old woman living near Killimor Churchyard. One night she was spinning flannel when suddenly a crowd of fairies come in. They said they would help her to spin. Some of them began to spin and the others began to weave and within a few hours they had the flannel woven.
    The woman was anxious to get rid of the fairies. So she went to the door and after looking out for a few minutes she shouted, "Cnoc Sidhe Gabhann is on fire." Immediately the fairies jumped up and ran out. Some shouted "my child will be burned."
    When the woman got them out she threw out the spinning wheel and the flannel and then locked the door. Soon the fairies came back, and finding the door locked they shouted "Spinning wheel let us in!" I cannot said the wheel for I am out as yourself. Then they shouted, "Let us in flannel" but the flannel couldn't since it was also outside. As there was nothing else in the house that they had touched they knew they could not get in. Up to a few years ago there was in the Churchyard.
    AT0501*: “The Fairy Hill is on Fire!”