School: Castlegrove (roll number 15475)

Castlegrove East, Co. Galway
Liam Ó Conaill

1. The people used to do their own dyeing long ago. They got the herbs from the fields. They used to steep the herbs in boiling water and mixed them in a pot. They used also make vegetable dye.
    There were a lot of thatchers round here long ago. There are two at present Dick Meehan and Mick McHugh.
    The people used to make leather long ago. If a horse died he was skinned and the skin was left in a cool place for a few weeks, and when it was taken down all the hair was gone off. Then it was cut into pieces and many things were made.
    The people made churns long ago, those people were called coopers.
    Thomas O Dea