School: Castlegrove (roll number 15475)

Castlegrove East, Co. Galway
Liam Ó Conaill

1. The names of the animals we have at home are horse, cows, sheep, and pigs calves and dohkey. We have three cows at home and when we are driving them we say habra mo huaint amase. When calling the calves we say "bett." The house where the cows are kept is called a cow house. The cows are ties with a chain around there necks. It is done like this, there is long y stick put across the cabin and there is a ring of iron fastened on to it. The the chain is put into the ring and ties around the cows necks. The calves are tied the same way but instead of a chain it is a straw rope that is made and put around their necks called a ceannasc.
    There is something kept in the cow-house for (lo) luck called the drum duel, this is what is in the calves mouth when calved. The druim duel is kept in the cow house behind the rafter. It is kept there so that the cow would
    Maggie Daly
    Ballyroe, Co. Galway