School: Castlegrove (roll number 15475)

Castlegrove East, Co. Galway
Liam Ó Conaill

1. In 1847 the potatoe crop failed completely. They slightly touched the previous year but no notice was taken till the first pang of hunger came. It is not known definitly whither bligth or decay of the roots caused the failure but it is supposed that the nutrition was gone off the soil due to burning in cultivation when no artificial manure was available.
    Connaght suffered most in the famine time, because it was the poorest province. There are innumerable stories told till today even about events of death from starvation.
    In a field in a village in Cloghans Hill, called Ultan there are supposed to be many coffinless bodies buried.
    A young from an adjoining village came into my grandmother one day in 1847. He
    Mary Mooney