School: Castlegrove (roll number 15475)

Castlegrove East, Co. Galway
Liam Ó Conaill

1. I did not hear of any old school, but James Heneghan (dead) went to school to the Kilconly Catholic church. He went there for a few years, then he changed to a Catholic church in Kilgevrin.
    After some time he changed to Caras Catholic church. He did not go to school to Caras for very long as the Irish children were been punished for the Irish language though it was not a national school.
    He was taught in Kilgevrin by a man named Pádhraigh Longe. Some of the teachers were from the district more teachers were strangers. The teachers stayed some weeks with each child.