School: Castlegrove (roll number 15475)

Castlegrove East, Co. Galway
Liam Ó Conaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    fairies and ghosts being out on that night and on that account the youngsters devoted themselves to games, presided over by the old people.
    Still for the sake of fun alone most of these games are played yet. The commonest being the barm brack. This is a large sweet cake, containing a ring, a piece of wood, a penny, a bean and a piece of cloth. The cake is sliced and divided equally and whoever gets the ring is supposed to get married before the year is out. Whoever finds the cloth will remain a bachelor or an old maid. Whoever finds the penny will be rich for the coming year. Whoever gets the bean will be poor and the wood portends death. Another game is the three plates and the blindfolding. Each person is blindfolded, then goes into a room and on the table are left, a plate filled with clay, another filled with water and one with a ring. The person who leaves his hand on the ring will get married. The person who leaves his hand on the clay will died during the year.
    Mary Mooney
    Kilconly, Co. Galway