School: Castlegrove (roll number 15475)

Castlegrove East, Co. Galway
Liam Ó Conaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    field, the limekiln field. These are so named because such things exist in the fields named after them. Another section of the farm is called moon and I think it is so named because of the great amount of moss which grows in it. The land adjoining it continues under the name of moon and also, although that portion is in possession of other people. In ancient times butter and other provisions are supposed to be hid there.
  2. ''There are not very many different kinds of wild animals in this district nowadays, principally because the woods are almost cut away. The wild animals I know of are, hares, rabbits, rats, weasles, foxes, squirrels, hedgehogs, and wild cats. All those animals do a certain amount of destruction in the district of late years, especially because the farmers cultivate more tillage than years ago.
    Rabbits ruin the beet-crop in
    Mary Mooney