Scoil: Caitrín Naomhtha, Eachdhruim (uimhir rolla 14423)

Aughrim, Co. Galway
Pádraig Ó Ceocháin

her, and that she wouldn't have to bother with it herself.
    In the meantime, the pot boiled over on the fire unknown to the girl, and she was in a terrible state. All she could do was to run to the Church, and tell her mother what happened. But when she reached the Church, she lost her courage, and would not enter it, but stood in the porch.
    Every time her mother would look around her, the little girl would beckon her to come out, and the mother would shake her fist at her making signs to her to go home.
    This went on for a good while, until the girl could not stand it any longer, and she shouted at the top of her voice:
    Caroline Larkin
    Jack Mitchell