School: Clochar na Trócaire, Béal Átha na Sluagh

Ballinasloe, Co. Galway
Sr. M. Oiliféar

some years ago.
    On one occasion Lord Clancarty was on a train journey. This train was due in Ballinasloe at 12 o'clock mid-night. His carriage was waiting for him at the station. As the train came in there were also two nuns in the train. As he was not a really bad man, he sent his coachman to leave the two nuns at the Convent. So next day when his wife heard that the nuns were carried in the carriage, she had to get is washed out and disenfected before she would drive out in it, as she was very much against the Catholic religion.
    During the time Rev. Father Costello was in Ballinasloe as A.D.M. He applied to Lord Clan Carty for a site to build a church he got the site on the brink of the river Suck, as they thought he would not be able to get a foundation in such a soft place. But the priest told Lord Cloncarty he would raise the spire higher than the spire of the Protestant Church, although the Protestant Church was
    Mr P. Dolan
    Culliaghmore, Co. Roscommon