School: Clochar na Trócaire, Béal Átha na Sluagh

Ballinasloe, Co. Galway
Sr. M. Oiliféar

1. 9. When the Clancartys were in Garbally there were freemasons in it. They used to have meetings in Garbally every night. One night, during the meeting, they brought the devil to too high a point. It is said that he beat them all round the place. Lord Clancarty said to send for the minister. When the minister came in he took out a big book and began to read out of it. As soon as he did the book went off in a flame of fire out of his hand.
    The coachman was a Catholic and he said to send for Fr. Costelloe, who was then the parish priest in Ballinasloe. He came and he put his stole round his neck and with his prayer book in his hand he entered the room where the people were. He started to read out of his prayer book and as soon as he did so the devil went out through the ceiling in a flame of fire. Lady Clancarty was very grateful to him and she offered him money but he would not take it. When he was going she asked him to grant her a request. He said he would and he asked her what it was. She said when the convent bell rang every
    Mrs Donovan
    Brackernagh (Persse), Co. Galway