School: Clochar na Trócaire, Béal Átha na Sluagh

Ballinasloe, Co. Galway
Sr. M. Oiliféar

1. 2. A fine old residence stands about two miles outside the town of Ballinasloe. This was owned by a scotch gentleman. One Lady of the house wished to marry a "Commoner" and was consequently locked up in a room to be starved into submission.
    The maids fed her with milk and crumbs thrown in under the door. When this was discovered they were whipped and prevented from continuing this help. Finally she was so starved she ate her own fingers. Eventually she died and since then to the present day that room is kept locked up.
    Got from,
    Mrs Scanlon