School: Clochar na Trócaire, Béal Átha na Sluagh

Ballinasloe, Co. Galway
Sr. M. Oiliféar

1. There is a well in Clontuskert, about four miles from Ballinasloe. It is called "St. Augustine's Well". In the month of August people go there. Each person leaves something on the hill near the well. It is said that St. Augustine comes and takes the things which are left by the people. It is situated near the old abbey of Clontuskert.

In Kilclooney, about two miles from Ballinasloe there is another well. This is "St. Grellan's Well", called after the patron saint of the parish of Kilclooney. There is a big hawthorn bush growing over the well.
    Got from,
    Mr. Nugent,
    Poolboy,
    Ballinasloe.
    Mr Nugent
    Pollboy, Co. Galway
  2. There is a holy well in Kiltormer, a few miles outside Ballinasloe. It is called "St. Patrick's Well". It is said that when St. Patrick was preaching in Ireland the water sprang up here under his feet to baptize