School: Clochar na Trócaire, Béal Átha na Sluagh

Ballinasloe, Co. Galway
Sr. M. Oiliféar

1. (continued from previous page)
    seventh son has power to cure ringworm by touching it with his hand. A poultice of boiled parsley is a cure for blood poison. Boiled turnips and nitre cures sprains. If you had a sprain on your foot you should hold it against the currant of a stream and bandage it. The old people used to drink the water, in which the roots of dock-leaves were boiled, for heart and lung trouble. They used dock-leaves for nettle burns. They also eat three meals of young nettles in Spring to purify their blood for the year. They washed their faces in the cream of milk for a good complexion.
    Got from
    Mrs. D. McGuire