School: Clochar na Trócaire, Béal Átha na Sluagh

Ballinasloe, Co. Galway
Sr. M. Oiliféar

1. There is a well in Brideswell, about twelve miles outside Ballinasloe, called "St.Brigid's Well". They have stations there once a year on the last Sunday in July. There are no offerings made there. St. Brigid is supposed to have visited the place.
    Got from,
    Mr. T. Dolan,
    Society St.,
    Ballinasloe.
    Mrs T. Dolan
    Society Street, Co. Galway
  2. There is a holy well in Kilbegley, about six miles from Ballinasloe. The well is beside a graveyard and there is also an old Church. The graveyard and surrounding district are called after St. Begley. Many people visit the well. There is a cure for sore eyes in it. There is a man named Mr. Duffy buried in the ruins of the Church. People leave beads, medals and other articles beside the well. There was an old bush growing beside the well but it was blown down by a storm a few months ago.
    Got from,
    Mr. M. Dolan,