School: Clochar na Trócaire, Béal Átha na Sluagh

Ballinasloe, Co. Galway
Sr. M. Oiliféar

1. (continued from previous page)
    is approaching. A funny thing about the cuckoo is that she never builds a nest but lays her eggs in another bird's nest.
    The robin is more noticeable at Christmas than at any other time of the year. When there is snow he hops around the door and we feed him with crumbs.
    Got from
    Mrs. W. Eccles,
    Dunlo St,
    Ballinasloe.
  2. The crow is the most common bird in this district. The swallows and wild geese go away to foreign countries. The wild geese go to Scotland in May and build their nests on the highest hills there. It is said that they take three meals of the grass corn before they migrate. Then they return in October. The crows build their nests on the tree-tops. The sparros build their nests on the eaves of houses. The robin builds its nest in the bushes. Thrushes build their nests in the bushes also. The
    Mrs D. Maguire
    Pollboy, Co. Galway