School: Clochar na Trócaire, Béal Átha na Sluagh

Ballinasloe, Co. Galway
Sr. M. Oiliféar

Friday for crosses
    Saturday no day at all."
    The customs observed were to throw old shoes after the bride and bridegroom. It was considered unlucky to come back from the chapel by the same route taken going there. They always took a longer and different route coming home. It was also considered unlucky for the bride to return to her own house before a month after the wedding. The return home after the month was called "the hauling home". People generally have an all-night dance after a marriage. Men, who were not invited to the wedding, dressed up in straw and forced their way into the wedding feast. They were known as "straw-boys". Long ago in Ballinasloe it was a great custom to have match-making on the last day of the fair week in October.
    Got from,
    Mrs. D. Maguire,