School: Attymass G

Attymass, Co. Mayo
Mrs B. Flannelly

1. (continued from previous page)
    used to have then were not like what we have now. They used to get a piece of thin wire and rub it on stones until they would get it to a sharp point and the kind of thread was some kind of a rush they used to get in the lake. Out of these rags he used to get the clothes he used to wear. The kind of a light he used to have was a bundle of rushes. He used to put some stuff on it and that would keep blazing for a while. Sometime, if he could get a bit of wood, he would put stuff on it called tan which he would have for a light. He used to give a penny a week to an old woman who lived not far off to make an oatmeal cake for him every day. That cake and a cup of water which he found in an old stream was his food for the day. The kind of a bed he used to have was a pile of rushes. He wore no clothes over him but he used to leave on the clothes which he used to wear all the day. The trace of his bed is still to be found.
    Peter Harrison
    There was once a man in Byhalla called