School: Attymass G

Attymass, Co. Mayo
Mrs B. Flannelly

1. (continued from previous page)
    Peter Harrison who used to be out with the fairies. They used to give them fairy tobacco to smoke and tell him not to smoke bad tobacco he would get in the shop. The tobacco they used to give him was called "Blue Jig" and they used to bring him about to beautiful places. After a few months he could work magic like a fairy. Anyone that would do anything bad to him he could overlook them and work magic so that they would not be able to talk or hear.
    ______________________________
    Ned Conlon
    There was a man in Treenoughter called Ned Conlon who used to be also out with the fairies. When he would be in the house he could tell when they would be outside. He used to go about to beautiful palaces and parties with them. One night he and some of his friends were coming from a dance. It was very late and just as they were passing round by a very lonesome place a lot of small little men came out from inside the ditch and guns with them. They were just going to shoo