Scoil: Clonshough

Clonshagh, Co. Dublin
C. Ní Bhroin

1. Its name is, Belcamp, Raheny, Co. Dublin.
    There are about fourteen fourteen families in my district and the approximate number of people is seventy. The commonest name is Hickey, because there are two families of Hickeys.
    The houses are all slated except Hickey's which has red tiles on the rood. The oldest person in the neighbourhood is Mr. Hussie who is a little over seventy and Mr. John Doyle who is over sixty. Mr. Doyle tells stories in English because he dosen't know Irish.
    There is one old ruin in my district beside a place called the "Round Lodge" at a big bend in "Belcamp Lane". On the left there is a little laneway and the ruin is down the lane. I have heard people
    Belcamp, Co. Dublin
    C. Mc Guinness