Scoil: Clonshough

Cluain Seach, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
C. Ní Bhroin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The boys of this place go out on St. Stephen's and catch the wren and in the evening they go around from
    Christopher Mc Guinness
    Pupil (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)
    Belcamp, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
  2. On Hallowe'en night the boys dress up like old men. Some of them dress up like old hags. They put on long trousers women's hats and soot on their faces and more of them have false faces. They go around house to house and they are invited in and given something and the ringleader sings songs and plays turned on the mouth organ and melodion.
    Then they get apples and nuts and sometimes money. On Hallowe'en people boil colcannon and put a ring in it and whoever gets the ring is supposed to be married first.