School: Clonshough

Cluain Seach, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
C. Ní Bhroin

1. (continued from previous page)
    the "scut" because of its scut of a tail. It builds a loose moss nest with a moss hood on it and she lays eight eggs.
    Collected by Noel Dean, 8, Turnapin Lane, Santry, Co. Dublin
  2. A King Fisher builds his nest in a bank by the side of a river or stream. His nest is built with the tiniest bits of seashells and fishbones.
    The eggs are white with brown spots. The King Fisher is a kind of a blue green bird and it is only as big as a robin.
    An Owl is a bird of prey he sleeps all day and seeks his prey at night. He builds his nest in a hollow tree or barn. There are two kinds of Owls one a "brown owl" and the other a "white owl".
    Owls are known to eat their young when they are
    Matt Mc Guinness