Scoil: Kinsealy

Kinsaley, Co. Dublin
C. Mac Domhnaill

1. Family Names
    Many of the people in Kinsealy and the surrounding towns belong to very old families. Their ancestors go back to the times of the Norse invaders and even before to the time of the O Neills and O Donnells.
    When Hugh O Neill came to Dublin to a conference he used to stay at Kinsealy. Some of his followers stayed behind and got some land in Kinsealy and lived there ever after.
    Next comes the Fagans a very old family.One of them erected St. Catherine's well which stands about fifty yards from St. Dolough's church. The well is about five feet under the ground surrounded by a wall. Fagans name is on a stone ornament in the well.
    Here I will give you a list of the families in Kinsealy: - Brophys, Carthys, Durnins, Kanes, Fagans, Cauls, Grimes, Murphys, Riellys, Lynchs, Rieds, Dunnes, McCanns, Ennis, Donnellys, Mc Mullens, Moores, McKennas, Quinns, Barnes, Hickeys, Marrons, O Tooles, Mongeys.
    Thomas Saunders,
    Baskin Lane,