Scoil: Skerries (St. Patrick's : Girls) (uimhir rolla 16333)

Skerries, Co. Dublin
Caitlín Cadhla

1. Games I Play
    I love to play games with a lot of children. Here are some games which I play. Thread the long needle and sew, Round Towers, Colours, Heaven, Purgatory, Kick the Bucket, Skipping, Broken Gates, and Chickens. In the year there are certain games you can amuse yourself with. At Easter some people dye eggs and boil them hard. Then they go on a picnic to some hilly place and roll the eggs down the banks. At Hallow Eve the people amuse themselves by cracking nuts and hanging apples to the ceiling. Christmas is the best of all because on that day God was born and in honour of that day we have a great feast. Some children think that Christmas Eve will never come to hang up their stockings and pillow slips for Santa Claus. There are a lot of games around Skerries such as "round towers", this is how you play it. They get four stones and put them in a ring then there are two children who pick even sides then one side is out and the other in. They also play Broken Gates. One child counts
    Doreen Stapleton