Scoil: Skerries (St. Patrick's : Girls) (uimhir rolla 16333)

Na Sceirí, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Caitlín Cadhla

1. Home-Made Toys
    Long ago there were no toys as there are today. Toys are very amusing; they pass the time away playing with them. In summer children go out and make daisy chains. They cut the stems off and get a long piece of straw and put it in the petals of the daisy. [graphic example Daisy chain]
    Rag dolls are very amusing. Some children get a lot of rags and put them together and tie a piece of string around the waist of them. They get a piece of paper and roll it into a round ball then they get a pencil and mark the eyes, nose, and mouth. (graphic example: Rag doll].
    Some boys get a spool and put a match in the middle of it and put it spinning round. [graphic example: top]. Boys get turnips and scoop holes in them for eyes and a v nose and mouth. [graphic example; turnip]. Boys get a branch of an elder and bend it then they get a catapult and put it in it then it is a gun.
    Kathleen McArdle 7 December 1937
    Kathleen Mc Ardle