Scoil: Skerries (St. Patrick's : Girls) (uimhir rolla 16333)

Na Sceirí, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Caitlín Cadhla

1. "Proverbs"
    There are many Proverbs said by the old people around my district and here are some of them.
    "Don't waste a penny candle looking for a halfpenny" for (a) that means that you waste a penny looking for a halfpenny.
    "Ditches have ears" means you should never say anything private on a roadside because you never (say) know who is listening behind the ditches.
    "Liars ought to have good memories" means that they ought to have good memories when they tell lies they make liars of themselves.
    "There are none so blind as they who won't see" means that they are so blind that cannot see where they are wrong [?] themselves.
    A Proverb is a saying heard from the old people.
    Maureen Drury