Scoil: Skerries (St. Patrick's : Girls) (uimhir rolla 16333)

Na Sceirí, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Caitlín Cadhla

1. "Baldungan"
    There is an old Norman Castle called Baldungan about three miles from Skerries. It was built by the Knights Templars of St. John and occupied by them. When Cromwell was marching from Drogheda to Dublin in 1649 he planted his cannon on the tree of Balcunnin and blew down the castle. Many of the inhabitants were killed and others are supposed to have escaped by a subterranean passage which led from the castle towards the sea and opens at the Smuggler's Cove on the Banks near the village of Loughshimney.
    The Castle is owned by the Howth family and the arms 'a deer with antlers' are seen among the broken walls. The Patron Saint of the Dublin diocese, St. Laurence is supposed to have lived there for some time: however the family name of Lord Howth is St. Laurence.
    There is a cemetery containing many ancient tombstones, surrounding the castle
    Baile Donnagáin, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath