School: Clochar na Trócaire, Baile an Róba

Ballinrobe, Co. Mayo
Na Siúracha

Story
    Once there lived a man in Ballinrobe and his name was Mr Toy. He had a man working in the yard for him his name was Patsy Quirke. They were having a big dinner. There were no good butcher stalls in Ballinrobe at the time. So he sent the yard man to Tuam for a leg of mutton.
    He had to walk to Tuam because there were no cars that time. He started by night. It was a bright moonlight night. At Killoshine he saw a number of people hurling. He looked in over the wall and said God bless your work. "I hope you are enjoying yourselves in there." A number of voices said "Come in Patsy Quirke as you have the good word for us" so he went in and joined them.
    He had the fun of his life. He thought they were only a few minutes playing. They all put up the hurls and said "Hie for France" and in a few minutes they were all landed in
    Kitty Mc Hale
    Mrs Luke Mc Hale