School: Clochar na Trócaire, Baile an Róba

Ballinrobe, Co. Mayo
Na Siúracha

1. Once upon a time there lived a man and wife that had a beautiful cow and everyone admired her. After a few weeks the cow called and three weeks after calling she got sick. They sent for people to see what was wrong with her and they could not do anything for her. It was not long till the cow died and the neighbours supplied the calf with milk. In the evening the cow used come to feed the calf. This night they stayed up late and went out to see the calf before they went to bed. There they saw the cow. They tried to catch her but they failed. The second night they could not catch her. But the third night one of the men caught hold of her tail. The cow went through bushes and briars and rocks for miles and miles until they came to the fort. They went in and he wondered at all the beautiful rooms and passages they went through. After a while he met a woman who died a long time ago. She
    Bridie Quinn
    Mr John Quinn