School: Clochar na Trócaire, Baile an Róba

Ballinrobe, Co. Mayo
Na Siúracha

1. There is a well on the Lough Mask Road called the blessed well. It is said that in the old days there was only a well on one side of the road. One night a lady came and washed butter in the well and afterwards her feet . A well appeared on the other side of the road. When the people saw it they set to work and built a beautiful wall round it. They also built two stone altars and decorated them. People went there on pilgrimages every year. When the Black and Tans came they ruined the place as they knocked the walls and broke the statues. The water is good for headache and toothache.
    Mrs Joyce