School: Ceann Mhálainne

Ardmalin, Co. Donegal
Seán S. Ó Coigligh

1. (continued from previous page)
    put the blood in a paper bag and leave it along the road and who ever lifts the paper will take the warts from the one who has them.
    There is a cure for a sty told by the old people and it is said to put the "madaí briste" to the sty nine times and each time say "D'fág mé sin no cuirfidh mé seo" and then throw the "madaí briste" after the first one goes out the door and the sty will soon go away.
  2. In olden times the people had many cures for toothache. It was the custom to take a tooth out of a hedgehog and kiss it and then carry it in the pocket. Any one who would do this would never have the toothache, and if they already had, the pain would vanish. The toothache was also cured by going fasting at sunrise on any Friday morning to Cnoc a Lough and by walking round the Lough once and praying, and at four corners leaving a small heap of stones.
    In former times warts were cured by rubbing the clay that was under the right foot to the warts when a funeral was seen, and then throwing the
    Maggie Doherty