School: Ceann Mhálainne

Ardmalin, Co. Donegal
Seán S. Ó Coigligh

1. An old man named Neal Doherty of North Town Ardmalin came to Doherty's shop one day for goods. He had no horse with him. He bought a bag meal about sixteen stone weight and carried it to his home about two miles away. He never rested either.
    Patrick Doherty, Backlands, Malinhead
    Written by P. J. Doherty, Carnmalin
    P. J. Doherty
    Patrick Doherty
  2. Local Heroes

There was once a man from Drumnaskea working in a factory in Wilmington.

In those days there was no electricity and it was a horse that was used in the factory. He was used for carting a chain 1/2 ton weight every two hours from one end of the factory to the other.
    One day this horse died and the boss said he would give any man £5 that would take the cart from one end of the factory to the other. This man Eddie McLaughlin did it and won the £5. This happened about the year 1870.