School: Ceann Mhálainne

Ardmalin, Co. Donegal
Seán S. Ó Coigligh

1. The most harmful weeds that grow on our farm are purelgrass and presha, because they spread rapidly and they also impoverish the soil.
    Sarah Ann Boggs makes a cure for the jandies from the herb known as tansey.
    Nettles are used for food for pigs and cattle.
    The purple flower of the heather and the crotal that grows on the rocks, mixed together are used for dying clothes.
    The herb known as the Carra dubh thosuigh was gathered during the summer months in former times and dried and then stored in bags for winter food.
    The herb known as scurvey grass which grows near the shore is a cure for warts. The herbs are first boiled and strained and then mixed with lard. When the mixture is put on a few times the warts fall off.