School: Ceann Mhálainne

Ardmalin, Co. Donegal
Seán S. Ó Coigligh

1. (continued from previous page)
    came to the Tonns. They entered a castle where there were lots of fun and merry making. He followed the stranger to a room. On the bed a girl was lying. He walked up to the bed and pulled his knive out of her leg. The girl reached out her hand for it. But the young man closed his knive and put it in his pocket.
    He followed the stranger out of the castle and mounted the horse. The stranger left him back at his house safe and sound. He improved from that day on till he was well again. He told them that he saw his companions in the fairies castle on the Tonns.
    Mary Agnes Bonner, Backlands, Malin Head
    Told by Hugh Toland, Ardmalin, Malin Head, 76 years, Fisherman
  2. Long ago there lived a man Dunargus who owed the landlord ten pound. He had no money to pay the debt. The landlord sent for him and told him that if he did not pay his rent within a week he would have to leave his place.
    When he went home he said to his wife that he would begin stilling, to raise the money. So he
    Mary Agnes Bonner