School: Ceann Mhálainne

Ardmalin, Co. Donegal
Seán S. Ó Coigligh

1. (continued from previous page)
    went down to a cave at the Five Fingers in Killourt and started his still. One night when he was in the cave making whiskey, he happened to look round and he saw a lady and gentleman standing at the mouth of the cave.
    He said "goodnight" and they said "Goodnight". He offered the lady a drink but she would not take any. He then gave it to the man and he took it.
    Then she asked him why he was stilling. He told her that he had no money to pay his rent and he had to pay it within a week or he would have to leave his home. She told him that she had to be back in Spain before morning and if he would give her his word of honour that he would never still again she would help him. He said he would give it to her. Then she reached him a purse and said that as long as he kept his word to her that the purse would never be empty. They then disappeared. He opened the purse and found ten sovereigns in it. He went to the landlord with the sovereigns. He lived very happily ever afterwards.
    Mary Agnes Bonner