School: Ceann Mhálainne

Ardmalin, Co. Donegal
Seán S. Ó Coigligh

1. There was a boat out fishing one day off Shrove Head when a storm arose. The boat was driven on the Tonns. There was a big wave coming and a man in the boat took out his knife and fired it at the wave. The wave fell away and the water was all blood. They were all lost except one man and he came in and went to his bed and he was lying day after day and nothing was doing him any good.
    One evening at dusk a horseman rode up to door and asked to see the sick man. They took him to the room. He told him to get up and come with him to take the knife from his sister's leg where he stuck it when he fired it at the wave out of the boat.
    The man was afraid to go at first. But when he consented the stranger told him when he would take the knife out of his sister's leg, that she would ask for it. But for him not to give it to her. For if he did he would have no power to save him, for she would stick him. The man told him if he would go with him and do as he told him he would come to no harm, and he would leave him back again at the house.
    He got up out of bed and went with the man on horseback. The rode over land and sea till they
    Mary Agnes Bonner