School: Ceann Mhálainne

Ardmalin, Co. Donegal
Seán S. Ó Coigligh

1. (no title)

About one hundred and twenty years ago a boy the name of Mac Laughlin who lived in Killourt was sent by his mother to the well at twilight for water.

About one hundred and twenty years ago a boy the name of Mac Laughlin who lived in Killourt was sent by his mother to the well at twilight for water. The boy did not return in due time and so a search for him took place. This search continued for a long time and hopes of him being found were abandoned and they thought that they fairies had stolen him. When his mother heard this, she ran out among the rocks and calling him by his name. At last the boy answered and said "I am here". The mother went in the direction of the voice and found the boy standing against a rock with his two wooden pails by his side, in a different direction from the well.
    When asked later, he could give no details of how he got to the rock and it is believed that the fairies had stolen him and on account of his mother's screaming they left him back.
    Maggie Doherty
    Annie Doherty

Some hundred and fifty years ago a family the name of Harkin lived in the West town in a sod house.

Some hundred and fifty years ago a family the name of Harkin lived in the West Town in a sod house. They decided to build a new house some distance away. The new