Scoil: Gaddyduff (uimhir rolla 16642)

Gaddyduff, Co. Donegal
P. H. Kavanagh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    man. The man said. "I have no money to pay you for the suit". Then he let one of the white stones fall and the shop went a fire like a blast of wind. "Oh", said the shopkeeper, "Put out that fire and I'll give you the suit". He let the other stone fall and the fire went out. He gave him the suit and when he got it he took the stones with him and he went outside and the others were waiting for him. Off they went again to Ireland and the fairies told him to tell no body about the suit.
    When he got into the house they were sitting around the pot of poundies. They asked him where did he get the suit and he told them all about it. When he arose in the morning the suit was gone, just because he told where he got it, and the fairies didn't want to do that.
    Brian Devlin
    Altahalla, Co. Donegal