Scoil: Gaddyduff (uimhir rolla 16642)

Gaddyduff, Co. Donegal
P. H. Kavanagh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    cing and a the same time she could hear sweet music. Then the young boy told her to run home as quickly as she could because she would join he fairy - dancers and the fairies might keep her for ever. Just as he was speaking the (fairy) fairies came to him and they started to dance round the woman. She fainted and did not become alright until the next morning. Then she went home. She told the people that was at home about what had happened during the night time. When night came she had to go to bed with tiredness and everyone that was in the house could her sweet music coming into the house and some - times all round it. Then the man of the house went up to the room were the woman was sleeping and there he got her lying dead. The people believed that it was the fairies that took the body with them.
    Sean Doherty
    Magheramore, Co. Donegal